Competitions

Sparring

Select different year - 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009

13th November 2010 - Kyo Hoon Inter-Club Competition

Here are the results from the Kyo Hoon inter-club competition which took place on Saturday 13th November 2010 at:

Bellhouse Road Working Men's Club, 470 Bellhouse Road, Shire Green, Sheffield, S5 0RF.

Events

U16 Flying Side Kick All Grades

1st Jamie Isle Chun Ma
2nd Thomas Gethin Kyo Hoon
3rd Liam Fisher Kyo Hoon

16+ Flying Side Kick All Grades

1st Robert Lewis Kyo Hoon
2nd Chris Arthur Chun Ma

U11 10th-5th Kup Traditional Poomse

1st Liam Fisher Kyo Hoon
2nd Santino Tsang Kyo Hoon
3rd Joseph Marsh Yong Gi

U11 4th-1st Kup Traditional Poomse

1st Philip Martin Kyo Hoon
2nd Jessica Martin Kyo Hoon
3rd Yousif Kasem Kyo Hoon

12-16 Kup Grade Traditional Poomse

1st Kyle Fisher Kyo Hoon
2nd Alice Fisher Kyo Hoon
3rd David Martin Kyo Hoon

17+ Kup Grade Traditional Poomse

1st Victoria Keys Sheffield University
2nd Henning Pieper Sheffield University
3rd Benedict Hazel Yong Gi

U13 Dan Grade Traditional Poomse

1st Jamie Isle Chun Ma
2nd Daniel Jackson Chun Ma
3rd Eden Fisher Kyo Hoon

13-16 Dan Grade Traditional Poomse

1st Melissa Sadler Kyo Hoon
2nd Amber Mills Sheffield Mudo Academy
3rd Jessica Sanderson Chun Ma

17+ Dan Grade Traditional Poomse

1st Angela Gethin Kyo Hoon
2nd Chris Arthur Chun Ma

Kup Grade 'Lucky Dip' Poomse

1st Kyle Fisher Kyo Hoon
2nd Adam Meakes Kyo Hoon
3rd Mia Isle Chun Ma

U13 Dan Grade 'Lucky Dip' Poomse

1st Daniel Jackson Chun Ma
2nd Jamie Isle Chun Ma
3rd Eden Fisher Kyo Hoon

13-16 Dan Grade Traditional Poomse

1st Melissa Sadler Kyo Hoon
2nd Amber Mills Sheffield Mudo Academy

17+ Dan Grade 'Lucky Dip' Poomse

1st Angela Gethin Kyo Hoon
2nd Chris Arthur Chun Ma

Freestyle Poomse

1st Eden Fisher Kyo Hoon
2nd Jessica Martin Kyo Hoon

U11 10th-5th Kup 1/3-Step Sparring

1st Dylan Lewis & Liam Fisher Kyo Hoon
2nd Jacob Fisher & Reuben Fisher Kyo Hoon
3rd Eli Wilson & Joshua Dyson Yong Gi

U11 4th-1st Kup 1-Step Sparring

1st Thomas Gethin & Jessica Martin Kyo Hoon
2nd Matthew Chapman & Mia Isle Chun Ma
3rd Yousif Kasem & Santino Tsang Kyo Hoon

Kup Grade 1-Step Sparring

1st Donna Taylor-Gordon & Abigail Hathway Kyo Hoon
2nd Kyle Fisher & Luke Sadler Kyo Hoon
3rd Philip Martin & Kyle Fisher Kyo Hoon

U16 Dan Grade 1-Step Sparring

1st Jamie Isle & Daniel Jackson Chun Ma
2nd Eden Fisher & Thomas Gethin Kyo Hoon

16+ Dan Grade 1-Step Sparring

1st Angela Gethin & Melissa Sadler Kyo Hoon
2nd Caroline Early & Chris Arthur Chun Ma

U11 10th-5th Kup Self-Defence

1st Santino Tsang & Adam Meakes Kyo Hoon
2nd Liam Fisher & Dylan Lewis Kyo Hoon
3rd Jacob Fisher & Reuben Fisher Kyo Hoon

U11 4th-1st Kup Self-Defence

1st Thomas Gethin & Jessica Martin Kyo Hoon
2nd Yousif Kasem & Santino Tsang Kyo Hoon
3rd Ryan Hadley & Marcus Swearing Kyo Hoon

11+ 4th-1st Kup Self-Defence

1st Kyle Fisher & Philip Martin Kyo Hoon
2nd Philip Martin & Luke Sadler Kyo Hoon
3rd Donna Taylor-Gordon & Abigail Hathway Kyo Hoon

U16 Dan Grade Self-Defence

1st Jamie Isle & Daniel Jackson Chun Ma
2nd Eden Fisher & Thomas Gethin Kyo Hoon

16+ Dan Grade 1-Step Sparring

1st Caroline Early & Chris Arthur Chun Ma
2nd Angela Gethin & Melissa Sadler Kyo Hoon

U16 10th-5th Kup Team Poomse

1st Kyo Hoon Infants Kyo Hoon
2nd Kyo Hoon All Greens Kyo Hoon

U16 4th Kup - Dan Grade Kup Team Poomse

1st Kyo Hoon Golden Stars Kyo Hoon
2nd Kyo Hoon Reds Kyo Hoon

U16 10th-5th Kup Team 1-Step Sparring

1st Kyo Hoon All Greens Kyo Hoon
2nd Kyo Hoon Infants Kyo Hoon

U16 4th Kup - Dan Grade Kup Team 1-Step Sparring

1st Kyo Hoon Reds Kyo Hoon
2nd Kyo Hoon Golden Stars Kyo Hoon

U16 4th Kup - Dan Grade Kup Team Self-Defence

1st Kyo Hoon Golden Stars Kyo Hoon
2nd Kyo Hoon Reds Kyo Hoon

Fighting

Winner
vs
Runner-up
Conor Hadley   Daniel Davies
Luke Sadler   Jamie Isle
Henry Pickering   Thomas Gethin
Jessica Martin   Claire Rogers
Conor Hadley   Eli Wilson
Catherine Roys   Bethany Smith
Jessica Martin   Mia Isle
Mia Isle Draw Amy Jackson
Daniel Davies   Eli Wilson
Daniel Jackson   Luke Sadler
Eden Fisher   Mikey Griffiths
Jacob Fisher   Reuben Fisher
Liam Fisher   James Rogers
Jessica Martin   Amy Jackson
Andy Hurns   Henning Pieper
Halibulla Josefi   Henning Pieper
Will Davies   Marek Allen

Best Overall Competitors

Cadet Male Thomas Gethin
Cadet Female Jessica Martin
Junior Male Kyle Fisher
Junior Female Melissa Sadler
Senior Male Chris Arthur
Senior Female Angela Gethin

Well done to everyone who took part!


9th - 10th October 2010 - 1st European Mudo Championships

Congratulations and well done to everyone who took part in the 1st European Mudo Championships that were held at Rhodes, Greece. It was a fantastic weekend with some extremely good competitors from all nations present, both in the Mudo events and the sparring tournament.

Here are the results for the medallists:

Events

Pal Jung Do Pattern (Child)

1st Dylan O'Brien Ireland
2nd Eden Fisher England
3rd Philip Martin England

Pal Jung Do Pattern (Junior)

1st Aoife McEvoy Ireland
2nd Siofra Sealy Ireland
3rd Jack Newport Ireland

Pal Jung Do Pattern (Adult)

1st James Pidcock England
2nd Liam Sanderson England
3rd Edel Cardiff Ireland

WTF Pattern (Child)

1st Cyriac Decugniere France
2nd Dimitris Xezonakis Greece
3rd Apostola Paraskevi Greece

WTF Pattern (Junior)

1st Giorgos Karavasilis Greece
2nd Zina Katsarou Greece

WTF Pattern (Adult)

1st James Pidcock England
2nd Stavroula Kazoulli Greece
3rd Andrew Fisher England

Paired 1-Step Sparring (Child)

1st Koti Angelina and Valasia Paraskeva Greece
2nd Jessica Martin and Thomas Gethin England
3rd Dylan O'Brien and Jordan Beveridge England

Paired 1-Step Sparring (Junior)

1st Sarah Kingston and Aoife McEvoy Ireland
2nd William Dam and Carl Byrne Ireland
3rd Jack Newport and Siofra Sealy Ireland

Paired 1-Step Sparring (Adult)

1st Andrew Fisher and Robert Lewis England
2nd Liam Sanderson and James Pidcock England
3rd Nick Maskrey and Alan Edis England

Paired Self-Defence (Child)

1st Eden Fisher and Jessica Martin England
2nd Philip Martin and Kyle Fisher England
3rd Eden Fisher and Thomas Gethin England

Paired Self-Defence (Junior)

1st William Dam and Carl Byrne Ireland
2nd Sarah Kingston and Aoife McEvoy Ireland
3rd Jack Newport and Siofra Sealy Ireland

Paired Self-Defence (Adult)

1st Mark Byrne and Edel Cardiff Ireland
2nd Andrew Fisher and Robert Lewis England
3rd Nick Maskrey and Alan Edis England

Team Traditional Pattern (Child)

1st England Kyo Hoon
(Eden Fisher, Thomas Gethin, Jessica Martin)

Team Traditional Pattern (Junior)

1st Ireland Team 2
(Sarah Kingston, Aoife McEvoy, Siofra Sealy)
2nd Ireland Team 3
(Jordan Beveridge, Carl Byrne, Dylan O'Brien, William Dam, Leon Beveridge)
3rd England Kyo Hoon
(Kyle Fisher, David Martin, Alice Fisher, Philip Martin)

Team Traditional Pattern (Adult)

1st England Chun Ma
(Liam Sanderson, James Pidcock, Mark Stephens)
2nd England Kyo Hoon
(Andrew Fisher, Robert Lewis, Angela Gethin)
3rd Ireland
(Mark Byrne, Edel Cardiff, Jack Newport)

Team 1-Step Sparring (Child)

1st England Kyo Hoon
(Eden Fisher, Thomas Gethin, Jessica Martin, Philip Martin)

Team 1-Step Sparring (Junior)

1st Ireland Team 1
(Jordan Beveridge, Carl Byrne, Dylan O'Brien, William Dam)
2nd Ireland Team 2
(Aoife McEvoy, Siofra Sealy, Edel Cardiff, Sarah Kingston)

Team 1-Step Sparring (Adult)

1st England Chun Ma
(Liam Sanderson, James Pidcock, Mark Stephens, Anthony Jackson)
2nd England Kyo Hoon
(Andrew Fisher, Robert Lewis, Angela Gethin, Donna Taylor-Gordon)

Team Self-Defence (Child)

1st Ireland
(Jordan Beveridge, Dylan O'Brien, Leon Beveridge)
2nd England Kyo Hoon
(Eden Fisher, Thomas Gethin, Jessica Martin)

Team Self-Defence (Junior)

1st Ireland Team 1
(Jordan Beveridge, Carl Byrne, Dylan O'Brien, William Dam)
2nd Ireland Team 2
(Sarah Kingston, Aoife McEvoy, Siofra Sealy, Edel Cardiff)
3rd England Kyo Hoon
(Kyle Fisher, David Martin, Alice Fisher, Philip Martin)

Team Self-Defence (Adult)

1st England Chun Ma
(Liam Sanderson, James Pidcock, Mark Stephens)
2nd England Kyo Hoon
(Andrew Fisher, Robert Lewis, Angela Gethin)

Team Breaking

1st Ireland
(Aoife McEvoy, Edel Cardiff, Carl Byrne, Jack Newport, Siofra Sealy, William Dam)
2nd England Chun Ma
(Liam Sanderson, James Pidcock, Mark Stephens)
3rd England Kyo Hoon
(Andrew Fisher, Robert Lewis, Angela Gethin)

Sparring Tournament

Cadet Male (-22kg)

1st Maikos Nikitas Rhodes
2nd Jacob Fisher England
3rd Reuben Fisher England

Cadet Male (-30kg)

1st Sotiris Askitis Rhodes
2nd Anthoulas Lefteris Rhodes
3rd Giannis Bozios Rhodes
3rd Liam Fisher England

Cadet Male (-37kg)

1st Ismail Emirali Rhodes
2nd Dimitris Xezonakis Rhodes
3rd Thanasis Christoforou Rhodes
3rd Eden Fisher England

Cadet Male (-47kg)

1st Giorgos Karavasilis Rhodes
2nd Tasos Bozios Rhodes
3rd Stergos Karamolegos Rhodes
3rd Diagoras Manousos Rhodes

Cadet Male (-58kg)

1st Petros Adonoglou Rhodes
2nd Angelos Bonis Rhodes
3rd Christos Christoforou Rhodes

Cadet Male (-64kg)

1st Manolis Badanis Rhodes
2nd Nouri Pebe Rhodes
3rd Jordan Beveridge Ireland

Cadet Male (-82kg)

1st Vasilis Oikonomou Rhodes
2nd Housein Biberoglou Rhodes

Cadet Female (-32kg)

1st Koti Angelina Rhodes
2nd Paraskeyh Koilia Rhodes
3rd Jessica Martin England
3rd Theodora Pesirithi Rhodes

Cadet Female (-41kg)

1st Matina Diakou Rhodes
2nd Valasia Paraskeva Rhodes
3rd Nikoleta Koilia Rhodes
3rd Afet Pebe Rhodes

Junior Male (-54kg)

1st Giorgos Karanikis Rhodes
2nd Alexandros Haniotakis Rhodes
3rd Stavros Karamolegos Rhodes

Junior Male (-68kg)

1st Carl Byrne Ireland
2nd Michael Kastrounis Rhodes
3rd Hastas Gabriel Rhodes

Junior Male (-82kg)

1st Mark Stephens England
2nd William Dam Ireland
3rd Jack Newport Ireland

Junior Female (-42kg)

1st Psallitha Anastasia Athens
2nd Aoife McEvoy Ireland
3rd Siofra Sealy Ireland

Junior Female (-65kg)

1st Ioanna Thiakou Rhodes
2nd Emmanouela Saroukou Rhodes
3rd Sarah Kingston Ireland

Senior Female (-62kg)

1st Stavroula Kazoulli Rhodes
2nd Akoumnaki Dina Athens
3rd Edel Cardiff Ireland

Senior Male (-80kg)

1st Ilias Karavasilis Rhodes
2nd Miaris Adonis Athens
3rd Christos Katsourakis Rhodes

Senior Male (+80kg)

1st Petros Karavasilis Rhodes
1st Nikos Karavasilis Rhodes
3rd Liakos Thanasis Athens
3rd Alan Edis England

Best Overall Nation

1st Greece
2nd England
3rd Ireland

19th September 2010 - Chun Ma Inter-Club Competition

Here are the results from the Chun Ma inter-club competition which took place on Sunday 19th September 2010 at:

Armthorpe Community Centre, Church Street, Armthorpe, Doncaster, DN3 3AN.

Events

U16 High Jump Reverse Kick

1st Jamie Isle Chun Ma
2nd Kyle Fisher Kyo Hoon
3rd (tie) Santino Tsang Kyo Hoon
3rd (tie) Jamie Hindley E.T.F.

16+ High Jump Reverse Kick

1st Liam Sanderson Chun Ma
2nd Mark Stephens Chun Ma
3rd Robert Lewis Kyo Hoon

U11 Kup Grade Pattern Kibon Il (Cadet)

1st Jacob Fisher Kyo Hoon
2nd Conor Hadley Kyo Hoon
3rd Reuben Fisher Kyo Hoon
3rd Jorja Ley Chun Ma
3rd Constance Fisher Kyo Hoon

U11 8th-5th Kup Individual Pattern (Cadet)

1st Santino Tsang Kyo Hoon
2nd Reuben Visda Kyo Hoon
3rd Adam Meakes Kyo Hoon

U11 4th-1st Kup Individual Pattern (Cadet)

1st Eden Fisher Kyo Hoon
2nd Jessica Martin Kyo Hoon
3rd Mia Isle Chun Ma

11-17 Kup Grade Individual Pattern (Junior)

1st Kyle Fisher Kyo Hoon
2nd Alice Fisher Kyo Hoon
3rd Olivia Ley Chun Ma

18+ Kup Grade Individual Pattern (Senior)

1st Donna Taylor-Gordon Kyo Hoon

U18 Dan Grade Individual Pattern (Junior)

1st Melissa Sadler Kyo Hoon
2nd Jessica Sanderson Chun Ma
3rd Jamie Isle Chun Ma

18+ Dan Grade Individual Pattern (Senior)

1st James Pidcock Chun Ma
2nd Danielle Warwick E.T.F.
3rd Andrew Fisher Kyo Hoon

U11 Kup Grade 1 or 3-Step Sparring (Cadet)

1st Mia Isle & Matthew Chapman Chun Ma
2nd Eden Fisher & Jessica Martin Kyo Hoon
3rd Thomas Gethin & Jessica Martin Kyo Hoon

11-17 Kup Grade 1 or 3-Step Sparring (Junior)

1st Philip Martin & Kyle Fisher Kyo Hoon
2nd Luke Sadler & Ryan Hadley Kyo Hoon
3rd Olivia Ley & Lydia Wade Chun Ma

18+ Kup Grade 1 or 3-Step Sparring (Senior)

1st Tracey Chapman & Shauna Chapman Kyo Hoon

U18 Dan Grade 1-Step Sparring (Junior)

1st Jessica Sanderson & Melissa Sadler Chun Ma
2nd Jamie Isle & Daniel Jackson Chun Ma
3rd Dominic Griffiths & Phillip Hamilton E.T.F.

18+ Dan Grade 1-Step Sparring (Senior)

1st Liam Sanderson & Mark Stephens Chun Ma
2nd Andrew Fisher & Robert Lewis Kyo Hoon
3rd Ed Vernon & Mark Taylor Yong Gi

U11 Kup Grade Self-Defence (Cadet)

1st Thomas Gethin & Eden Fisher Kyo Hoon
2nd Eden Fisher & Jessica Martin Kyo Hoon

11-17 Kup Grade Self-Defence (Junior)

1st Philip Martin & Kyle Fisher Kyo Hoon
2nd Luke Sadler & Ryan Hadley Kyo Hoon
3rd Alice Fisher & David Martin Kyo Hoon

18+ Kup Grade Self-Defence (Senior)

1st Tracey Chapman & Shauna Chapman Kyo Hoon

U18 Dan Grade Self-Defence (Junior)

1st Jamie Isle & Daniel Jackson Chun Ma
2nd Jessica Sanderson & Melissa Sadler Chun Ma
3rd Dominic Griffiths & Phillip Hamilton E.T.F.

18+ Dan Grade Self-Defence (Senior)

1st Ed Vernon & Mark Taylor Yong Gi
2nd Andrew Fisher & Robert Lewis Kyo Hoon
3rd Caroline Early & Chris Arthur Chun Ma

U18 Team Event (Pattern & Self Defence)

1st Kyo Hoon Golden Stars Kyo Hoon
2nd Kyo Hoon Teens Kyo Hoon

18+ Team Event (Pattern & Self Defence)

1st Chun Ma Chun Ma
2nd Kyo Hoon Kyo Hoon

Fighting

Winner
vs
Runner-up
Jacob Fisher   Reuben Fisher
Mikey Griffiths   Owen McArthur
Jessica Martin   Chelsea Tanner
Thomas Gethin   Brandon Logan
Zac Crowe   Eden Fisher
Jamie Isle   Jamie Hindley
Ed Vernon   Jordan Keithley
Liam Fisher   Brandon Logan
Mia Isle   Courtney White
Daniel Jackson   Jamie Hindley
Alex Wilson   John
Conor Hadley   Eli Wilson
Ed Vernon   James White

Best Overall Competitors

Cadet Eden Fisher
Junior Kyle Fisher
Senior Liam Sanderson

Well done to everyone who took part!


7th August 2010 - Kyo Hoon Poomse Competition

On Saturday 7th August 2010, Kyo Hoon Taekwondo will be hosting a poomse competition where there will be individual, paired and team events for traditional and creative patterns. The competition will be at:

Trinity Fir Vale Methodist Church, Firth Park Road, Sheffield, S5 6WP.

The competition will run from 11:00am to 5:00pm.

Below is a map of where the venue is which you can use to plan a route:


View Trinity Fir Vale Methodist Church in a larger map

17th April 2010 - Kyo Hoon Inter-Club Competition

Here are the results from the Kyo Hoon inter-club competition which took place on Saturday 17th April 2010 at:

Bellhouse Road Working Men's Club, 470 Bellhouse Road, Shire Green, Sheffield, S5 0RF.

Events

U16 Flying Side Kick All Grades

1st Liam Fisher Kyo Hoon
2nd Mia Isle Chun Ma
3rd (tie) Daniel Jackson Chun Ma
3rd (tie) Philip Martin Kyo Hoon

16+ Flying Side Kick All Grades

1st Robert Lewis Kyo Hoon
2nd Mark Stephens Chun Ma
3rd Chris Arthur Chun Ma

U10 4th-1st Kup 1-Step Sparring (Cadet)

1st Adam Green & Amy Jackson Chun Ma
2nd Thomas Gethin & Jessica Martin Kyo Hoon
3rd Mia Isle & Matthew Chapman Chun Ma

10-16 4th-1st Kup 1-Step Sparring (Junior)

1st Branden Griffiths & Daniel Jackson Chun Ma
2nd Kyle Fisher & Luke Sadler Kyo Hoon
3rd Ryan Hadley & Philip Martin Kyo Hoon

17+ 4th-1st Kup 1-Step Sparring (Senior)

1st Donna Taylor-Gordon & Abigail Hathway Kyo Hoon

U10 10th-5th Kup Traditional Pattern (Cadet)

1st Adam Meakes Kyo Hoon
2nd (tie) Daniel Davies Kyo Hoon
2nd (tie) Conor Hadley Kyo Hoon
3rd (tie) Jacob Fisher Kyo Hoon
3rd (tie) Reuben Fisher Kyo Hoon
3rd (tie) Liam Fisher Kyo Hoon

Kup Grade Self-Defence

1st Donna Taylor-Gordon & Abigail Hathway Kyo Hoon
2nd Shauna Chapman & Tracey Chapman Kyo Hoon
3rd Jonathan Gill & William Davies Kyo Hoon

U10 4th-1st Kup Self-Defence (Cadet)

1st Thomas Gethin & Jessica Martin Kyo Hoon
2nd Eden Fisher & Adam Meakes Kyo Hoon

10-16 10th-5th Kup Traditional Pattern (Junior)

1st Jonathan Gill Kyo Hoon
2nd Shauna Chapman Kyo Hoon

10-16 4th-1st Kup Traditional Pattern (Junior)

1st Daniel Jackson Chun Ma
2nd Philip Martin Kyo Hoon
3rd Kyle Fisher Kyo Hoon

U10 Kup Grade Freestyle Pattern (Cadet)

1st Eden Fisher Kyo Hoon
2nd Jessica Martin Kyo Hoon
3rd Kyle Fisher Kyo Hoon

10-16 Dan Grade Traditional Pattern (Junior)

1st Courtney Arthur Chun Ma
2nd Gemma Hague Red Dragon
3rd Melissa Sadler Kyo Hoon

U10 10th-5th Kup 3/1-Step Sparring (Cadet)

1st Daniel Davies & Conor Hadley Kyo Hoon
2nd Jacob Fisher & Reuben Fisher Kyo Hoon

10th-5th Kup 3/1-Step Sparring

1st Jonathan Gill & William Davies Kyo Hoon
2nd Shauna Chapman & Tracey Chapman Kyo Hoon

U10 4th-1st Kup Traditional Pattern (Cadet)

1st Adam Green Chun Ma
2nd Eden Fisher Kyo Hoon
3rd Mia Isle Chun Ma

10-16 Dan Grade 1-Step Sparring (Junior)

1st Melissa Sadler & Ashleigh Dawson Kyo Hoon
2nd Jessica Sanderson & Travis Dawson Chun Ma
3rd Courtney Arthur & Mark Stephens Chun Ma

17+ Dan Grade 1-Step Sparring (Senior)

1st Robert Lewis & Angela Gethin Kyo Hoon
2nd Mark Taylor & Edward Vernon Sheffield University
3rd Caroline Early & Chris Arthur Chun Ma

10-16 4th-1st Kup Self-Defence (Junior)

1st Branden Griffiths & Daniel Jackson Chun Ma
2nd Ryan Hadley & Philip Martin Kyo Hoon
3rd Kyle Fisher & Luke Sadler Kyo Hoon

17+ Kup Grade Traditional Pattern (Senior)

1st Victoria Keys Sheffield University
2nd Donna Taylor-Gordon Kyo Hoon
3rd Tracey Chapman Kyo Hoon

10-16 Dan Grade Self-Defence (Junior)

1st Melissa Sadler & Ashleigh Dawson Kyo Hoon
2nd Courtney Arthur & Mark Stephens Chun Ma
3rd Jessica Sanderson & Travis Dawson Chun Ma

17+ Dan Grade Traditional Pattern (Senior)

1st Robert Lewis Kyo Hoon
2nd Edward Vernon Sheffield University
3rd Angela Gethin Kyo Hoon

17+ Dan Grade Self-Defence (Senior)

1st Robert Lewis & Angela Gethin Kyo Hoon
2nd Caroline Early & Chris Arthur Chun Ma

16+ Technical Breaking

1st Angela Gethin Kyo Hoon
2nd Robert Lewis Kyo Hoon

Team Event (Pattern, 1-Step Sparring & Self Defence)

1st Kyo Hoon Golden Stars Kyo Hoon

Fighting

Winner
vs
Runner-up
Branden Griffiths   Kyle Fisher
Thomas Gethin   Liam Fisher
Mikey Griffiths
Draw
Eden Fisher
Conor Hadley   Joseph Marsh
Nicolas Herrington
Draw
Benjamin Hallows
Thomas Gethin   Gabriel Corcoran
Caroline Early   Tracey Chapman
Reuben Fisher   Jacob Fisher
Jessica Martin   Eden Fisher
William Davies   Anthony Herrington
Daniel Jackson   Shaemus Corcoran
Travis Dawson   Aman Josefi
Ramakrishna Pillay   Henning Pieper
Dan McGeoghan   Alan Edis
William Davies   Liam Beirne

Best Overall Competitors

Cadet Male Eden Fisher
Cadet Female Jessica Martin
Junior Male Daniel Jackson
Junior Female Melissa Sadler
Senior Male Robert Lewis
Senior Female Angela Gethin

Well done to everyone who took part!


27th - 28th March 2010 - Portugal APTO Six-Nation Charity Open International

The Portugal APTO Open Championships in Peniche will be on 27th - 28th March 2010.

Adobe PDF Document   Click to download a PDF version of the entry forms and competition information. An excel sheet for the club registration can be found here.

Adobe PDF Document   Click to download a PDF version of the details about the recommended hotel and other places to stay.

Any further information can be found on their website at http://www.dojangjoaocorreia.com.

Have you got Acrobat® Reader® software installed? If not, click on the image below to download from Adobe.com

Get Adobe Reader