Competitions

Sparring

Select different year - 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009

8th - 9th October 2011 - European Mudo Championships

The European Mudo Championships will be held in Paris, France on 8th - 9th October 2011. Further details are available in the PDF file below and more will be announced here when available.

Chun Ma students wanting to go to the European Championships in Paris MUST take part in our fund-raising efforts!!

Adobe PDF Document   Click to download a PDF version of the competition information. An excel sheet for club registration can be found here.

Have you got Acrobat® Reader® software installed? If not, click on the image below to download from Adobe.com

Get Adobe Reader


22nd May 2011 - Chun Ma Charity Inter-Club Competition

Here are the results from the Chun Ma Charity competition which took place on Sunday 22nd May 2011. Over £2,700 was raised and the funds raised will be donated to the Cystic Fibrosis departments at Sheffield Childrens hospital and Doncaster Royal Infirmary.

Events

U11 Flying Side Kick

1st Liam Fisher Kyo Hoon
2nd Joseph Marsh Yong Gi
3rd Thomas Gethin Kyo Hoon

U16 Flying Side Kick

1st Phillip Hamilton E.T.F.
2nd Jamie Isle Chun Ma
3rd Luke Sadler Kyo Hoon

16+ Flying Side Kick

1st Robert Lewis Kyo Hoon
2nd Alex Wilson E.T.F.
3rd Chris Arthur Chun Ma

U7 Kup Grade Pattern

1st Ethan Early Chun Ma
2nd William Davies Kyo Hoon
3rd Jorja Ley Chun Ma
3rd Hamza Rashid Chun Ma

U11 10th-5th Kup Pattern

1st Jacob Fisher Kyo Hoon
2nd Stephen Foster Kyo Hoon
3rd Ethan Merriman Chun Ma

U11 4th-1st Kup Pattern

1st Courtney White E.T.F.
2nd Santino Tsang Kyo Hoon
3rd Yousif Kasem Kyo Hoon

11-17 Kup Grade Pattern

1st Philip Martin Kyo Hoon
2nd Shauna Chapman Kyo Hoon
3rd Ali Elkessi Kyo Hoon

18+ Kup Grade Pattern

1st Sue Fisher Kyo Hoon
2nd Lindsey Munday Sang Mu

U11 Dan Grade Pattern

1st Adam Green Chun Ma
2nd Eden Fisher Kyo Hoon
3rd Thomas Gethin Kyo Hoon

11-17 Dan Grade Pattern

1st Melissa Sadler Kyo Hoon
2nd Chelsea Powell Chun Ma
3rd Jamie Isle Chun Ma

18+ Dan Grade Pattern

1st Andrew Fisher Kyo Hoon
2nd Danielle Warwick E.T.F.
3rd Robert Lewis Kyo Hoon

U11 10th-5th Kup 1 or 3-Step Sparring

1st Eli Wilson & Joshua Dyson Yong Gi
2nd Jacob Fisher & Reuben Fisher Kyo Hoon
3rd Joseph Marsh & Bradley Dawson Yong Gi

U11 4th-1st Kup 1-Step Sparring

1st Liam Fisher & Dylan Lewis Kyo Hoon
2nd Yousif Kasem & Santino Tsang Kyo Hoon
3rd Adam Meakes & Stephen Foster Kyo Hoon

11-17 Kup Grade 1-Step Sparring

1st Luke Sadler & Philip Martin Kyo Hoon
2nd Luke Sadler & David Martin Kyo Hoon
3rd Sam Atkinson & Ethan Merriman Chun Ma

18+ Kup Grade 1 or 3-Step Sparring

1st Sue Fisher & Ali Elkessi Kyo Hoon
2nd Tracey Chapman & Shauna Chapman Kyo Hoon

U11 Dan Grade 1-Step Sparring

1st Thomas Gethin & Jessica Martin Kyo Hoon
2nd Adam Green & Amy Jackson Chun Ma
3rd Mia Isle & Matthew Chapman Chun Ma

11-17 Dan Grade 1-Step Sparring

1st Melissa Sadler & Kyle Fisher Kyo Hoon
2nd Jessica Sanderson & Chelsea Powell Chun Ma
3rd Chelsea Powell & Jamie Isle Chun Ma

18+ Dan Grade 1-Step Sparring

1st Andrew Fisher & Robert Lewis Kyo Hoon
2nd Danielle Warwick & Alex Wilson E.T.F.
3rd Angela Gethin & Melissa Sadler Kyo Hoon
3rd Danielle Warwick & Tara Johnson E.T.F.

U11 10th-5th Kup Self-Defence

1st Joshua Dyson & Eli Wilson Yong Gi
2nd Joseph Marsh & Bradley Dawson Yong Gi
3rd Jacob Fisher & Reuben Fisher Kyo Hoon

U11 4th-1st Kup Self-Defence

1st Yousif Kasem & Santino Tsang Kyo Hoon
2nd Owen McArthur & Courtney White E.T.F.
3rd Adam Meakes & Stephen Foster Kyo Hoon

11-17 Kup Grade Self-Defence

1st Luke Sadler & Philip Martin Kyo Hoon
2nd Luke Sadler & David Martin Kyo Hoon
3rd Sam Atkinson & James Fletcher Chun Ma

U11 Dan Grade Self-Defence

1st Mia Isle & Amy Jackson Chun Ma
2nd Eden Fisher & Jessica Martin Kyo Hoon
3rd Eden Fisher & Thomas Gethin Kyo Hoon

11-17 Dan Grade Self-Defence

1st Jessica Sanderson & Chelsea Powell Chun Ma
2nd Phillip Hamilton & William Seamark E.T.F.
3rd Olivia Ley & Lydia Wade Chun Ma

18+ Dan Grade Self-Defence

1st Andrew Fisher & Robert Lewis Kyo Hoon
2nd Caroline Early & Chris Arthur Chun Ma
3rd Angela Gethin & Melissa Sadler Kyo Hoon

U18 Team Event (Pattern & Self-Defence)

1st Kyo Hoon Golden Stars Kyo Hoon
2nd Kyo Hoon Big Lads Kyo Hoon

18+ Team Event (Pattern & Self-Defence)

1st Old 'n' Slow Red Dragon
2nd Kyo Hoon Kyo Hoon

Fighting

Winner
vs
Runner-up
Eden Fisher   Mikey Griffiths
Olivia Ley   Lydia Wade
Reuben Fisher   Ethan Early
Bethany Wilson   Naomi Roots
Jamie Isle   Jamie Hindley
Thomas Gethin   Mikey Griffiths
Daniel Davies   Nathan Addelston
Stephen Foster   James Fletcher
Daniel Davies   Yousif Kasem
Alex Wilson   Robert Russell
Abigail Hathway   Claire Atkinson
Chelsea Tanner   Amy Jackson
Jessica Martin   Chelsea Tanner
Jacob Fisher   Ethan Early
Henning Pieper   Robert Russell
Nathan Addelston   Willis Deeley
Owen McArthur   Stephen Foster
Alex Haydock   Eden Fisher
Mia Isle   Courtney White
Phillip Hamilton   Dominic Griffiths
Alex Wilson   Wayne Deeley
Ed Vernon   Lewis Cork

Best Overall Competitors

Cadet Male Jacob Fisher
Cadet Female Jessica Martin
Junior Male Philip Martin
Junior Female Melissa Sadler
Senior Male Robert Lewis
Senior Female Sue Fisher

Well done to everyone who took part!