Competitions

Sparring

Select different year - 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009

23rd November 2014 - Sheffield Sang Mu Sparring & Technical Competition

Sang Mu Taekwondo Competition

The Sheffield Sang Mu Taekwondo competition will take place on Sunday 23rd November 2014 at:

Wisewood Sports Centre, 75 Laird Road, Sheffield, S6 4BS.

It will feature full contact sparring along with poomse (Pal Jung Do or WTF), 1-Step Sparring and Flying side kick events.

Please see Master David for entry forms.

Below is a map of where the venue is which you can use to plan a route:


View Wisewood Sports Centre in a larger map

28th September 2014 - Chun Ma Inter-club Competition

Here are the results from the Chun Ma inter-club competition which took place on Sunday 28th September 2014.

Events

16+ Flying Side Kick

1st Daniel Stifman Chungdokwan (Dave Oliver)
2nd Alan Howard Chungdokwan (Dave Oliver)
3rd Daniel Jackson Chun Ma Taekwondo

16+ Breaking

1st Daniel Jackson Chun Ma Taekwondo
2nd Chris Arthur Chun Ma Taekwondo

U11 Kup Grade Traditional Pattern

1st Kira Moles-Rusa Chungdokwan (Katey Wallace)
2nd Phoebe Knight Supreme Taekwondo
3rd Joseph Gore Chun Ma Taekwondo

11-17 Kup Grade Traditional Pattern

1st Harry Evans Chungdokwan (Katey Wallace)
2nd Sammie Bradley Chungdokwan (Katey Wallace)
3rd Luke Mason Chungdokwan (Katey Wallace)

18+ Kup Grade Traditional Pattern

1st Robin Moss Sevenhills Taekwondo
2nd Jonathan Lunn Sevenhills Taekwondo
3rd Andrew Barley Chungdokwan (Katey Wallace)

U18 Dan Grade Traditional Pattern

1st Daniel Graham Chungdokwan (Katey Wallace)
2nd Sara Graham Chungdokwan (Katey Wallace)
3rd Luke Beddows Supreme Taekwondo

18+ Dan Grade Traditional Pattern

1st Shane Meek Chungdokwan (Dave Oliver)
2nd Louis Welch Chungdokwan (Katey Wallace)

30+ Dan Grade Traditional Pattern

1st Viktoras Kostinas Chungdokwan (Katey Wallace)
2nd Tony Graham Chungdokwan (Katey Wallace)
3rd Chris Evans Chungdokwan (Katey Wallace)

Dan Grade Male Creative Pattern

1st Luke Beddows Supreme Taekwondo
2nd Daniel Graham Chungdokwan (Katey Wallace)
3rd Matthew Chapman Chun Ma Taekwondo

U11 Kup Grade 1 or 3-Step Sparring

1st Max Cole & Lewis Watson Yong Gi
2nd Ethan Tweddle & Thomas Overfield Chungdokwan (Katey Wallace)

11-17 Kup Grade 1 or 3-Step Sparring

1st Ben Cottam & Prem Patel Kyo Hoon Taekwondo
2nd Jemini Patel & Megan Cottam Kyo Hoon Taekwondo
3rd Jacob Fisher & Prem Patel Kyo Hoon Taekwondo

18+ Kup Grade 1 or 3-Step Sparring

1st Damien Stenton & Aaron Titterton Red Dragon Taekwondo
2nd Harry Evans & Andrew Barley Chungdokwan (Katey Wallace)
3rd Jonathan Lunn & Robin Moss Sevenhills Taekwondo

U18 Dan Grade 1-Step Sparring

1st Daniel Graham & Joshua O'Neill Chungdokwan (Katey Wallace)
2nd Max Tams & Luke Mason Chungdokwan (Katey Wallace)
3rd Dylan Lewis & Stephen Foster Kyo Hoon Taekwondo

18+ Dan Grade 1-Step Sparring

1st Sarah Graham & Viktoras Kostinas Chungdokwan (Katey Wallace)
2nd Louis Welch & Sammie Bradley Chungdokwan (Katey Wallace)

30+ Dan Grade 1-Step Sparring

1st Tony Graham & Chris Evans Chungdokwan (Katey Wallace)
2nd Shauna Chapman & Tracey Chapman Kyo Hoon Taekwondo
3rd Andrew Shaw & Lindsey Shaw Sang Mu Taekwondo

U18 Kup Grade Self-Defence

1st Prem Patel & Jemini Patel Kyo Hoon Taekwondo
2nd Max Atkinson & Kira Moles-Rusa Chungdokwan (Katey Wallace)
3rd Max Cole & Lewis Watson Yong Gi

18+ Kup Grade Self-Defence

1st Damien Stenton & Aaron Titterton Red Dragon Taekwondo

U18 Dan Grade Self-Defence

1st Daniel Jackson & Branden Griffiths Chun Ma Taekwondo
2nd Max Tams & Luke Mason Chungdokwan (Katey Wallace)
3rd Daniel Graham & Joshua O'Neill Chungdokwan (Katey Wallace)

18+ Dan Grade Self-Defence

1st Sara Graham & Viktoras Kostinas Chungdokwan (Katey Wallace)
2nd Chris Evans & Harry Evans Chungdokwan (Katey Wallace)
3rd Louis Welch & Andrew Barley Chungdokwan (Katey Wallace)

Team Traditional Pattern

1st Darlington Chungdokwan (Katey Wallace)
2nd Poomsae Penguins Chungdokwan (Katey Wallace)
3rd Team Darlington Chungdokwan (Katey Wallace)

Sparring

Winner
vs
Runner-up
Max Atkinson (CDK KW)   Aaron Knowles (Red Dragon)
Daniel Jackson (Chun Ma)   Alan Howard (CDK DO)
Daniel Jackson (Chun Ma)   Craig Jarvis (CDK DO)
Alan Howard (CDK DO)   James Fletcher (Chun Ma)
Jemini Patel (Kyo Hoon)   Amy Jackson (Chun Ma)
Andrew Knight (Supreme)   Luke Mason (CDK KW)
Cole Curry (Champions)   Ellie-Jo Graham (Champions)
Cole Curry (Champions)   Sam Cottam (Red Dragon)
Daniel Graham (CDK KW)   William Allender (Red Dragon)
Thomas Wright (Supreme)   Ethan Tweddle (CDK KW)
Connor Green (CDK DO)   Jacob Fisher (Kyo Hoon)
Jamie Stewart Shaw (Supreme)   Max Cole (Yong Gi)
Anya Cross (Red Dragon)   Jemini Patel (Kyo Hoon)
Olivia Curry (Champions)   Kira Moles-Rusa (CDK KW)
Joseph Gore (Chun Ma)   Lewis Watson (Yong Gi)
Joseph Gore (Chun Ma)   Max Burlison (CDK DO)
Max Tams (CDK KW)   Stephen Foster (Kyo Hoon)
Olivia Curry (Champions)   Anya Cross (Red Dragon)
Branden Griffiths (Chun Ma)   Phoomidol Preechachart (Sang Mu)
Branden Griffiths (Chun Ma)   Shane Meek (CDK DO)
Phoomidol Preechachart (Sang Mu)   Louis Welch (CDK KW)
Poppy Jai Shaw (Supreme)   Charlotte Cottam (Red Dragon)
Prem Patel (Kyo Hoon)   Joshua Whittle (CDK DO)
Siena Biney (Champions)   Phoebe Knight (Supreme)
Thomas Overfield (CDK KW)   Lloyd Curry (Champions)

Well done to everyone who took part!


More to follow when available...