Competitions

Sparring

Select different year - 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009

27th September 2015 - Chun Ma Inter-club Competition

Here are the results from the Chun Ma inter-club competition which took place on Sunday 27th September 2015.

Events

U16 High Scissor Kick

1st Thomas Gethin Kyo Hoon
2nd Matthew Chapman Chun Ma
3rd Joseph Gore Chun Ma

16+ High Scissor Kick

1st James Fletcher Chun Ma

U16 Multiple Turning Kick

1st Thomas Gethin Kyo Hoon
2nd Tom Reeves Chun Ma
3rd Joseph Gore Chun Ma

16+ Multiple Turning Kick

1st Shane Meek Chungdokwan
2nd James Fletcher Chun Ma

U16 Multiple Side Kick

1st Jack Price Chun Ma
2nd Joseph Gore Chun Ma
3rd Tom Reeves Chun Ma

16+ Multiple Side Kick

1st James Fletcher Chun Ma

U11 Kup Grade Traditional Pattern

1st Joseph Gore Chun Ma
2nd Tom Reeves Chun Ma
3rd Hamza Rashid Chun Ma

11-17 Kup Grade Traditional Pattern

1st Anya Cross Red Dragon
2nd Megan Cottam Kyo Hoon
3rd Prem Patel Kyo Hoon

18+ Kup Grade Traditional Pattern

1st Deborah Holmes Red Dragon
2nd Marjorie Brown-Thomas Kyo Hoon

U18 Dan Grade Traditional Pattern

1st Matthew Chapman Chun Ma
2nd Thomas Gethin Kyo Hoon
3rd Stephen Foster Kyo Hoon

18+ Dan Grade Traditional Pattern

1st Elizabeth Oliver Chungdokwan
2nd Jessica Sanderson Chun Ma
3rd Beverley Jennings Chun Ma

Dan Grade Creative Pattern

1st Beverley Jennings Chun Ma

U11 Kup Grade 1 or 3-Step Sparring

1st Joseph Gore & Tom Reeves Chun Ma
2nd Max Cole & Lewis Watson Yong Gi
3rd Kiera Richardson & Charlie Gosney Chun Ma
3rd Denis Kandarc & Rastislav Dunka Kyo Hoon

11-17 Kup Grade 1 or 3-Step Sparring

1st Ben Cottam & Prem Patel Kyo Hoon
2nd Jemini Patel & Megan Cottam Kyo Hoon

18+ Kup Grade 1 or 3-Step Sparring

1st Deborah Holmes & Anya Cross Red Dragon
2nd Marjorie Brown-Thomas & Jemini Patel Kyo Hoon

U18 Dan Grade 1-Step Sparring

1st Thomas Gethin & Stephen Foster Kyo Hoon
2nd Matthew Chapman & James Fletcher Chun Ma
3rd James Fletcher & Lucy Fletcher Chun Ma

18+ Dan Grade 1-Step Sparring

1st Elizabeth Oliver & Shane Meek Chungdokwan
2nd Jessica Sanderson & Beverley Jennings Chun Ma

Sparring

Winner
vs
Runner-up
Tom Reeves (Chun Ma)   Alfie Gosnay (Chun Ma)
Max Cole (Yong Gi)   Charlie Gosnay (Chun Ma)
Prem Patel (Kyo Hoon)   Charlie Gosnay (Chun Ma)
Joseph Gore (Chun Ma)   Hamza Rashid (Chun Ma)
Lewis Watson (Yong Gi)   Hamza Rashid (Chun Ma)
Max Cole (Yong Gi)   Hamza Rashid (Chun Ma)
Jack Price (Chun Ma)   Alfie Gosnay (Chun Ma)
Tom Reeves (Chun Ma)   Jack Price (Chun Ma)
James Fletcher (Chun Ma) DRAW Stephen Foster (Kyo Hoon)
Joseph Gore (Chun Ma)   Charlie Gosnay (Chun Ma)
Joseph Gore (Chun Ma)   Lewis Watson (Yong Gi)
Joseph Gore (Chun Ma)   Tom Reeves (Chun Ma)
Lewis Watson (Yong Gi)   Kiera Richardson (Chun Ma)
Lucy Fletcher (Chun Ma)   Jemini Patel (Kyo Hoon)
Lydia Wade (Chun Ma)   Lucy Fletcher (Chun Ma)
Joseph Gore (Chun Ma)   Max Cole (Yong Gi)
Prem Patel (Kyo Hoon)   Max Cole (Yong Gi)

Well done to everyone who took part!


More to follow when available...